Skip navigation

Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust

Skip to main content Skip to footer Accessibility help

Staff Recognition Awards 2018

A galaxy of stars from Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust have been honoured for their exceptional care, values and performance in the 2018 Staff Recognition Awards.

More than 100 people attended, including staff representing areas of the trust – from Wiltshire, Buckinghamshire to Oxfordshire – who were joined by friends, family and senior trust executives in a special ceremony on 29 November.

Awards were made in 11 categories celebrating the caring, safe and excellent service being delivered each day by dedicated individuals and teams.

Trust chief executive Stuart Bell CBE told the audience at the Kassam Stadium, Oxford, of his gratitude and pride in being part of such an ‘incredible’ Trust family.

He said: “I want to thank you all because you are truly outstanding people.

“The trust vision says outstanding care delivered by people. Well you are all here tonight and anybody who has been nominated for these awards is, I believe, outstanding.

“You’ve heard what you and your colleagues have been doing over course of the past year and why these awards have been given.

“It’s absolutely fantastic and I am so proud to be part of the same team as you and I am so grateful for what you do. Thank you so much.”

It was the fourth year of the awards. Each one of the trust’s 6,000-plus staff members had a chance to nominate a team or colleague for special recognition, whether that was being in the forefront of innovation, demonstrating exemplary care, compassion and understanding, or going above and beyond all expectations.

Of the 11 awards one category – Improving Patient Experience – was dedicated to patients’ and service users’ experiences of their treatment with the Trust.

Three new categories recognised volunteers for their unstinting commitment, newly qualified nurses and those who help promote equality and diversity.

Winners received an engraved glass trophy, vouchers (£100 individual, £200 team) and a certificate from Mr Bell and Trust chairman Martin Howell, who will be retiring in March 2019. Master of ceremonies was HR Director Tim Boylin.

Stuart Bell CBE addressing 2018 staff recognition awards

I want to thank you all because you are truly outstanding people. The trust vision says outstanding care delivered by people. Well you are all here tonight and anybody who has been nominated for these awards is, I believe, outstanding.

Stuart Bell CBE

chief executive

Roll of Honour

Winner Tracy Scott

Delivering Care Award

Tracy Scott

Senior Community Nurse
Oxford City Community Learning Disability Team

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • Shona Reed-Purvis, Systemic and Family Psychotherapist, The Clockhouse, Abingdon
Winner Julie Ashman

SAFE Award

Julie Ashman

Physiotherapy Technical Instructor
Witney Community Hosptial

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • Kimberley Ashwin, Mental Health Liaison Nurse The Slade, Oxford
  • Catherine Sage, Service Manager, Littlemore Mental Health Centre
Winner Abbey Ward

Recognising Excellence and Innovation Award

Abbey Ward Therapy Team

Abingdon Community Hospital

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • Julie Beardmore, Patient Flow Lead, Abingdon Community Hospital
Winner Oxfordshire CAMHS OSCA

Teamwork Award (Clinical)

CAMHS OXON OSCA and Crisis Team

Raglan House, Oxford

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • Ruby Ward, The Whiteleaf Centre, Aylesbury
  • Care Home Support Service (CHSS), Windrush House, Witney
Winner Driver Receptionists

Teamwork Award (Non-Clinical)

Driver Receptionists

Urgent and Ambulatory Care Oxfordshire

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • House Keeping Team, Opal Ward, The Whiteleaf Centre, Aylesbury
  • Apprenticeship and Development Team, Unipart House, Oxford
Winner Gemma Brown

Wellbeing Award

Gemma Brown

Clinical and Professional Development Manager
Learning and Development

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • Alison Murray and Nilam Patel, The Whiteleaf Centre, Aylesbury
  • Rebecca Kelly, Trust Professional Lead Occupational Therapist, Warneford Hospital, Oxford
Winner Rumi Mohideen

Living the Values Award

Rumi Mohideen

Health Care Assistant, Vaughan Thomas Ward,
Warneford Hospital, Oxford

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • Diane Cloutman, Domestic Assistant, Abingdon Community Hospital OSRU
  • David Frew, Driver Receptionist, Witney GP Out of Hours service
Winner from Warneford Hospital

Inclusion Award

A Warneford Hospital worker

who does not wish to be publicly identified

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • Learning Disability Physiotherapy Team, Banbury
  • Louis Headley, Oxfordshire CAMHS Participation Lead, Raglan House
Winner Peer Support Trainees

Volunteer of the Year

Peer Support Trainees

AMHT Wards, Oxfordshire

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • Diane Barton, Bicester Community Hospital Volunteer
Winner Mary Ward

Volunteer of the Year

Mary Ward

Voluntary Therapy Dog Handler,
Littlemore Mental Health Unit, Oxford

JOINT WINNER

Winner Giles Loch

Preceptorship Award

Giles Loch

Staff Nurse, Amber Ward, Whiteleaf Centre, Aylesbury

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • Dennis Nguu, Vaughan Thomas Ward, Warneford Hospital, Oxford
  • Goodwin Ngulube, Staff Nurse, Marlborough House, Milton Keynes
Winner Vaughan Thomas

Improving Patient Experience Award

Vaughan Thomas

Deputy Team Manager, Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service, Melksham, Wiltshire

HIGHLY COMMENDED​

  • Cotswold House, Warneford, Oxford
  • Miriam Garcia, Occupational Therapist Cotswold House, Oxford
Home News Sitemap Search Support and advice Getting help Raising a concern Terms and conditions Contact us Access keys